• Privacy

How we protect your privacy

Please read the following important information which explains our Data Protection Policy.

Data Protection Policy - 1825 financial planning services

In order to meet our clients’ needs effectively we will collect, store and use personal information about you such as your name, age, date of birth, and address (‘Personal Data’) for the purpose of providing our services. We recognise that the lawful and correct treatment of your personal data is very important to maintain your trust. As such, we will ensure the appropriate safeguards are in place to protect your data and comply with our obligations as a “data controller” as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA).

The DPA sets out eight principles of Data Protection . These principles state that data must be:-

  • fairly and lawfully processed
  • processed for specified and lawful purposes and not in any other way which would be incompatible with those purposes
  • adequate, relevant and not excessive
  • accurate and kept up to date
  • not kept for longer than is necessary
  • processed in line with the data subject's rights
  • kept secure
  • not transferred to a country which does not have adequate data protection laws

Sensitive personal data

Where we collect any sensitive data it will be used for the purposes of providing our services. We will take appropriate steps to ensure that we have explicit consent to collect, hold, use and retain this information. Any medical information which you have provided is defined as “sensitive personal data” by the DPA. We will ask for your consent during our first meeting with you.

If you have provided us with the Personal Data of a third party, we will accept you have obtained all necessary consents from them to enable us to hold and process their Personal Data in accordance with these terms.

How your data may be shared

We may share your Personal Data with your other professional advisers, your Discretionary Investment Manager (DIM), other companies of the Standard Life Aberdeen group, and our third party service providers to support the delivery of the services agreed with you; to inform you of changes to any products or services you already have; and to inform and advise you on other products or services that may be of interest and benefit to you.

We may share your Personal Data with other companies within the Standard Life Aberdeen group, where they will support our business in the provision of services. Standard Life may, on our instruction, process your Personal Data for example for the purposes of complaints handling, provision of IT and administration services and quality of advice and service provided.

We will not disclose your Personal Data unless it is lawful for us to do so and at all times in accordance with the DPA.

We reserve the right to disclose the information you provide to us where required to do so by law, or to comply with regulatory obligation, or to assist in an investigation into a complaint or alleged illegal or criminal activity. This may include Financial Conduct Authority and HM Revenue & Customs who, under applicable tax laws, may share the information we provide with the tax authorities of other countries.

We have a responsible marketing policy and will not provide your Personal Data to any other company outside the Standard Life Aberdeen group for their marketing purposes. We will send you relevant information to inform you of changes or enhancements to any products or services you already have with us.

With your permission, and where appropriate the permission of your financial planner, we and other members of the Standard Life Aberdeen group may also send you information about other products that we think would be of value to you. You have the right to decline direct marketing.

Retaining and processing your data

We will keep any Personal Data we hold about you only for as long as is necessary to fulfil our obligations in the provision of services agreed with you or for as long as required by our regulatory bodies e.g. the FCA or HMRC. If we no longer have a need to retain your Personal Data we will take the appropriate steps to destroy this securely.

Where your Personal Data is processed by third parties in countries outside the European Economic Area we will ensure appropriate safeguards are in place to adequately protect it as required to fulfil our obligations under the DPA.

Requesting your data from us.

Under the DPA, you have a right to request a copy of the Personal Data we hold about you. If you would like to do so, please write to us at

The Data Protection Team
1825
Clayton Wood Close
West Park Ring Road
Leeds
LS16 6QE

We may charge a fee for providing the information. If any of your personal details are inaccurate, you can ask us to amend them.

© 2017 Standard Life. All rights reserved.